Get to know who is qualified to enter the Green Card Program?

The Green Card Program is open to everyone globally that meets the two basic entry prerequisite

Applicant

must be an indigenous person from a country that is eligible. Native of a qualifying country means the country of birth of the applicant. Be that as it may, if a person place of birth is in a country that is NOT eligible but his/her (husband/wife) place of birth is an eligible country, such a person can claim the spouse`s country of birth providing both the applicant and spouse to be eligible for issuance of visas and they can enter the U.S. at the same time. Also, if a person place of birth is in a country that is NOT eligible, but one or both of his/her parents was born or resided in an Eligible country at the time of the birth, such person may be able to claim nativity in one of the parents` country of birth.

Which countries are NOT eligible for the Green Card program?
Non eligible countries:
For DV-2016, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years:
  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (mainland-born)
    Hong Kong, Macao
    & Taiwan are eligible
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic,
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • South Korea
  • Philippines
  • Vietnam
  • United Kingdom
    (and its dependent territories*)
    Northern Ireland is eligible
  • Vietnam
*Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible
note icon

Note:

That United Kingdom being Ineligible the following dependent territories are also Ineligible: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks & Caicos Islands.

Why are these countries NOT qualified?


Natives of those countries listed above were NOT eligible to apply in the green card program because those countries have sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years. To be eligible to apply for the Green Card program you must have been born in a country with a low immigration rate to the United States.

Can I still apply if I was born in a country that is NOT eligible?


Yes, if your place of birth is in one of the countries that are NOT qualified, you can still participate in the Green Card program; If your spouse (husband or wife) was born in a qualifying country, you can claim your (husband or wife) country of birth.

If both or one of your parents was born in a qualifying country and does not stay (live) in your country at the time of your birth, you can claim any of your parents' country of birth

To be eligible


you must meet either the education OR work experience requirement.
What are the work experience or education requirements?
To enter the Green Card Program you must qualify with either the education or the work experience requirement.

  1. You must have at least a high school diploma or its equivalent (defined as successful completion of a 12-year course of elementary and secondary education, comparable to such high school education in the U.S.)
  2. OR
  3. You must have two years of work experience, within the past five years in an occupation that demands at least two years of training. Remember that you will not need to submit proof that you satisfy these requirements when submitting your Green Card Program entry. However, it will be requested if you are chosen as a winner.